Challenges

forest_road

I always described myself as “not much of a joiner,” but this list of reading challenges shows that I have changed! When it comes to books, I am indeed a “joiner!” I love taking on a new challenge, a new project, and I’ve been happy to be introduced to many new-to-me books and authors. The best part of taking part in challenges, however, are the book people you meet. Click on the links below to read my reviews for each challenge. “It’s only time,” is my motto! Reading is a journey for me, and I’m enjoying my travels!

Virtual Advent Tours

Challenges 2014:

Sci Fi Experience Challenge (hosted by Carl V)

  1. The Martian Chronicles, by Ray Bradbury

Long-Awaited Reads Month Challenge (hosted by Ana and Iris)

  1. One Hundred Years of Solitude, by Gabriel García Márquez (Did not finish! Will I try again? We’ll see…)

Challenges 2010:

Once Upon a Time IV Challenge (hosted by Carl V)

  1. Growing Wings, by Laurel Winter
  2. Sleeping Beauty, by Adèle Geras
  3. Graceling, by Kristin Cashore
  4. Jamaica Inn, by Daphne Du Maurier

2010 Global Reading Challenge (hosted by Dorte and Kellie)

  1. A Cup of Light, by Nicole Mones (Asia)
  2. Jamaica Inn, by Daphne Du Maurier (Europe)

Jewish Literature Challenge, 2010 (hosted by Callista)

  1. The Adventures of Rabbi Harvey, by Steve Sheinkin
  2. The Endless Steppe, by Esther Hautzig

Graphic Novels Reading Challenge, 2010 (hosted by Nymeth and Chris)

  1. The Adventures of Rabbi Harvey, by Steve Sheinkin

Art History Reading Challenge, 2010 (hosted by Nomadreader)

  1. A Cup of Light, by Nicole Mones

Women Unbound Challenge (hosted by Aarti, Care, and Eva)

  1. Breaking Tradition: The Story of Louise Nevelson, by Natalie S. Bober

Support Your Local Library Challenge, 2010 (hosted by J. Kaye)

  1. The Water-Buffalo Children, by Pearl S. Buck
  2. Breaking Tradition: The Story of Louise Nevelson, by Natalie S. Bober
  3. Journey Between Worlds, by Sylvia Louise Engdahl
  4. Moon-Flash, by Patricia A. McKillip
  5. The Moon and the Face, by Patricia A. McKillip
  6. The Empty House, by Rosamunde Pilcher
  7. Sitti’s Secrets, by Naomi Shihab Nye
  8. The Adventures of Rabbi Harvey, by Steve Sheinkin
  9. Growing Wings, by Laurel Winter
  10. Sleeping Beauty, by Adèle Geras
  11. Jamaica Inn, by Daphne Du Maurier

Sci Fi Experience, 2010 (hosted by Carl V.)  COMPLETED

  1. Journey Between Worlds, by Sylvia Louise Engdahl
  2. Moon-Flash, by Patricia A. McKillip
  3. The Moon and the Face, by Patricia A. McKillip
  4. Doctor Who: Blink (a Sci Fi DVD experience)
  5. 9  (the animated movie)
  6. District 9 (wow!)
  7. Star Trek (J.J. Abrahms.  Loved it!)
  8. Life on Mars (the British TV series)
  9. Flash Forward (haven’t finished it yet)

Challenges 2009:

Independent Bookstore Reader’s Challenge, 2009

  1. The Snow Goose Bookstore, Stanwood, Washington, USA
  2. Murder By The Book: A Bookshop, Portland, Oregon, USA

Dewey’s Books Reading Challenge, 2009 (hosted by Chris and me!)

  1. A Wizard of Earthsea, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  2. The Uncommon Reader, by Alan Bennett
  3. The Book of Lost Things, by John Connolly
  4. American Born Chinese, by Gene Luen Yang
  5. The Higher Power of Lucky, by Susan Patron

Shakespeare Challenge, 2009

  1. An Introduction to Shakespeare, by Marchette Chute
  2. Manga Shakespeare: Macbeth
  3. Manga Shakespeare: The Tempest

Rhinoa’s Manga Challenge, 2009

  1. Manga Shakespeare: Macbeth
  2. Manga Shakespeare: The Tempest
  3. Return to Labyrinth, Vol I, by Jake T. Forbes
  4. Return to Labyrinth, Vol II
  5. Return to Labyrinth, Vol III

November Novella Challenge, 2009 (hosted by J.T. Oldfield)

  1. Pedro Páramo, by Juan Rulfo
  2. The Ballad of the Sad Café, by Carson McCullers
  3. Memories of My Melancholy Whores, by Gabriel García Márquez

Japanese Literature Challenge 3, 2009 (hosted by Dolce Bellezza)

  1. The Revenge of the Forty-Seven Samuari, by Erik Christian Haugaard
  2. Kira-Kira, by Cynthia Kadohata
  3. Summer of the Big Bachi, by Naomi Hirahara

Art History Challenge, 2009 (hosted by Sarah)

  1. The Forest Lover, by Susan Vreeland
  2. The Madonnas of Leningrad, by Donna Dean
  3. The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece, by Jonathan Harr
  4. Still Life, by Louise Penny
  5. Monet Refuses the Operation“, a poem by Lisel Mueller
  6. The Matisse Stories, by A.S. Byatt
  7. Marc Chagall, Painter of Dreams, by Natalie S. Bober
  8. Breaking Tradition: The Story of Louise Nevelson, by Natalie S. Bober

Readers Imbibing Peril-4, 2009 (hosted by Carl V.)

  1. Summer of the Big Bachi, by Naomi Hirahara
  2. The Crime at Black Dudley, by Margery Allingham

Arthurian Challenge, 2009 (hosted by Becky)

  1. Over Sea Under Stone, by Susan Cooper (audiobook)
  2. The Dark is Rising, by Susan Cooper (audiobook)
  3. Greenwitch, by Susan Cooper (audiobook)
  4. The Grey King, by Susan Cooper (audiobook)
  5. Silver on the Tree, by Susan Cooper (audiobook)

Once Upon a Time III, 2009 (hosted by Carl V.)

  1. The Book of Lost Things, by John Connolly
  2. The Raven Steals the Light, by Bill Reid
  3. Zel, by Donna Jo Napoli
  4. Rapunzel’s Revenge, by Shannon and Dean Hale
  5. The Fairy Rebel, by Lynne Reid Banks
  6. The Nightingale, by Kara Dalkey
  7. The Ice Queen, by Alice Hoffman
  8. Jack the Giant-Killer, by Charles de Lint
  9. The One-Eyed Giant, by Mary Pope Osborne
  10. Over Sea, Under Stone, by Susan Cooper
  11. The Dark is Rising, by Susan Cooper
  12. Greenwitch, by Susan Cooper
  13. The Grey King, by Susan Cooper
  14. Silver on the Tree, by Susan Cooper
  15. A Fine and Private Place, by Peter S. Beagle
  16. Half Magic, by Edward Eager

Audiobook Challenge, 2009 (hosted by J. Kaye)

  1. A Wizard of Earthsea, by Ursula K. Le Guin (narrated by Rob Inglis)
  2. The Audacity of Hope, by Barack Obama (narrated by himself)
  3. Rumpole and the Penge Bungalow Mystery, by John Mortimer (narrated by Bill Wallis)
  4. The Devil’s Arithmetic, by Jane Yolen (Narrated by Barbara Rosenblat)
  5. The Uncommon Reader, by Alan Bennett (narrated by himself)
  6. The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece, by Jonathan Harr (narrated by Campbell Scott)
  7. Zel, by Donna Jo Napoli (narrated by Alexandra O’Karma)
  8. The Ice Queen, by Alice Hoffman (narrated by Nancy Travis)
  9. Over Sea, Under Stone, by Susan Cooper (narrated by Alex Jennings)
  10. The Dark is Rising, by Susan Cooper (narrated by Alex Jennings)
  11. Greenwitch, by Susan Cooper (narrated by Alex Jennings)
  12. The Grey King, by Susan Cooper (narrated by Richard Mitchley)

Dewey’s Knit-a-Long, 2009 (hosted by myself and Chris)

  1. Scarf and hat
  2. Lacy scarf
  3. Book: Two Sweaters for my Father, by Perri Klass

Jewish Literature Challenge, 2009 (hosted by Callista)

  1. In the Name of Sorrow and Hope, by Noa Ben Artzi-Pelossof
  2. The Devil’s Arithmetic, by Jane Yolen
  3. My Grandmother’s Stories, by Adele Geras

Support Your Local Library Challenge, 2009 (hosted by J. Kaye)

  1. Two Sweaters For My Father, Perri Klass
  2. The Forest Lover, Susan Vreeland
  3. A Wizard of Earthsea, by Ursula K. Le Guin
  4. Mars Needs Moms!, by Berkeley Breathed
  5. The Audacity of Hope, by Barack Obama
  6. Rumpole and the Penge Bungalow Mystery, by John Mortimer
  7. The Devil’s Arithmetic, by Jane Yolen
  8. The Uncommon Reader, by Alan Bennett
  9. The Lost Painting: The Quest for a Caravaggio Masterpiece, by Jonathan Harr
  10. Enchantress From the Stars, by Sylvia Louise Engdahl
  11. Return to Labyrinth, Vol. 1, by Jake T. Forbes
  12. The Book of Lost Things, by John Connolly

Sci Fi Experience, 2009 (hosted by Carl V.)

  1. A Fisherman from the Inland Sea, Ursula le Guin
  2. Mars Needs Moms!, by Brian Breathed
  3. The Devil’s Arithmetic, by Jane Yolen (time travel)
  4. Manga Shakespeare: Macbeth, by William Shakespeare (set in a post-apocalyptic world)
  5. Enchantress from the Stars, by Sylvia Louis Engdahl

Challenges 2008:

Readers Imbibing Peril-3, 2008

  1. A Murder of Quality, John le Carré
  2. The Unstrung Harp, Edward Gorey
  3. The Eye of Jade: A Mei Wang Mystery, by Diane Wei Liang
  4. Varjak Paw, S.F. Said
  5. Gossamer, Lois Lowry
  6. Our Man in Havana, Graham Greene
  7. Tales of Moonlight and Rain, by Ueda Akinari
  8. The Outlaw Varjak Paw, by S.F. Said

Book-to-Movie Challenge, 2008

  1. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, by Jean-Dominique Bauby
  2. Our Man in Havana, by Graham Greene
  3. Tales of Moonlight and Rain, by Ueda Akinari

Japanese Literature-2, 2008

  1. After the Quake, Haruki Murakami
  2. Twenty-Four Eyes, by Sakae Tsuboi
  3. Tales of Moonlight and Rain, by Akinari Ueda
  4. Knit Kimono, by Vicki Square

Book Awards-2, 2008

  1. PULITZER: The Optimist’s Daughter, Eudora Welty
  2. SASQUATCH: The Ghost’s Grave, Peg Kehret
  3. PULITZER Special Award: Maus I: A Survivor’s Tale, by Art Spiegelman
  4. PURA BELPRÉ: Esperanza Rising, Pam Muñoz Ryan
  5. NESTLÉ SMARTIES BOOK PRIZE: Varjak Paw, by S.F. Said
  6. MASSACHUSETTS CHILDREN’S BOOK AWARD: Charlotte’s Web, by E.B. White
  7. PULITZER: The Bridge of San Luis Rey, Thornton Wilder
  8. THE ALA’S SCHNEIDER FAMILY BOOK AWARD: Becoming Naomi León, by Pam Muñoz Ryan
  9. THE MAUD HART LOVELACE BOOK AWARD: The Devil’s Arithmetic, by Jane Yolen
  10. THE ROBERT F. SIEBERT HONOR AWARD: To Dance: A Ballerina’s Graphic Novel, by Siena Cherson Siegel and Mark Siegel

Southern Reading Challenge-2, 2008

  1. Remembering, by Wendell Berry
  2. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, by John Berendt
  3. The Watermelon King, by Daniel Wallace

Non-Fiction Five Challenge, 2008

  1. Looking Back: A Book of Memories, by Lois Lowry
  2. Renoir’s Garden, by Derek Fell
  3. Old Friend From Far Away, by Natalie Goldberg
  4. Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil, by John Berendt
  5. Maus I: A Survivor’s Tale, by Art Spiegelman

Once Upon a Time-2, 2008

  1. The Wizard of Oz, by L. Frank Baum
  2. Brian Froud’s Faerieland project: The Wild Wood, by Charles de Lint;
  3. The Wood Wife, by Terri Windling;
  4. Something Rich and Strange, by Patricia A. McKillip; and
  5. Hannah’s Garden, by Midory Snyder
  6. Book of a Thousand Days, by Shannon Hale
  7. Briar Rose, by Jane Yolen
  8. Snugglepot and Cuddlepie, by May Gibbs
  9. Seven Wild Sisters, by Charles de Lint
  10. Smith of Wootton Major and Farmer Giles of Ham, by J.R.R Tolkien
  11. Solstice Wood, by Patricia A. McKillip

Sci Fi Experience, 2008

  1. First Meetings in Ender’s Universe, by Orson Scott Card
  2. The Green Book, by Jill Paton Walsh
  3. Wolf of Shadows, by Whitley Streiber

Expanding Horizons Challenge, 2008

  1. My Invented Country: A Memoir, by Isabel Allende  (Chile)
  2. Far Away and Long Ago, by W. H. Hudson  (Argentina)
  3. Short Stories by Latin American Women: The Magic and the Real, edited by Celia Correas de Zapata.  (Argentina)
  4. Where the Flame Trees Bloom, by Alma Flor Ada  (Cuba)
  5. Under the Royal Palms, by Alma Flor Ada  (Cuba)
  6. Tales Our Abuelitas Told: A Hispanic Folktale Collection, by Alma Flor Ada and F. Isabel Campoy

Challenges 2007:

Japanese Literature Challenge, 2007

  1. The Big Wave, by Pearl S. Buck
  2. Thousand Cranes, by Yasunari Kawabata
  3. The Bells of Nagasaki, by Takashi Nagai

Hometown Challenge, 2007

  1. The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian, by Sherman Alexie
  2. The Goose Girl, by Shannon Hale

Books-to-Movie Challenge, 2007

  1. The African Queen, by C. S. Forster
  2. The Namesake, by Jhumpa Lahiri
  3. The Tale of Despereaux, by Kate Dicamillo

Readers Imbibing Peril-2, 2007

  1. A Study in Scarlet, by Arthur Conan Doyle
  2. The Woman in Black, by Susan Hill
  3. The Melancholy Death of Oyster Boy, by Tim Burton
  4. The Red House Mystery, by A.A. Milne

Southern Reading Challenge, 2007

  1. Big Fish, by Daniel Wallace
  2. To Kill a Mockingbird, by Harper Lee
  3. Their Eyes Were Watching God, by Zora Neale Hurston
  4. Miss Julia Strikes Back, by Ann B. Ross

Once Upon a Time, 2007

  1. The Moorchild, by Eloise McGraw
  2. The Arthurian Trilogy by Rosemary Sutcliff (The Sword and The Circle, The Light Beyond the Forest, The Road to Camlann)
  3. Warriors, Gods & Spirits from Central and South American Mythology, text by Douglas Gifford
  4. Stardust, by Neil Gaiman
  5. The Eyre Affair, by Jasper Fforde
  6. A Midsummer Night’s Dream, by William Shakespeare

2 thoughts on “Challenges

  1. Pachuvachuva, you are very welcome! Great job on the read-a-thon! It was incredible to see how many people participated and their great enthusiasm.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s